This week's banner is by lwc from Oklahoma, USA

3D Photoshop
Back to the book | Post New Topic | Search | Help | Log In | Register

» Forum Index » 3D Photoshop » Topic: Edit source

Posted on 23/10/13 5:43:29 PM
Deborah Morley
Makeover Magician
Posts: 1319

Reply


Edit source
Just goes to show how dumb you can be. I've been trying to make a simple'ish 3D shape, things were going a bit messy, so I thought I'd edit the source. For some unknown reason I made a 3D shape from the source, duplicated it five times then merged, when I got to merge layer six I got the dreaded message Not enough RAM. Thought well that is the end of my 3D work.
Anyway carried on getting the shape I wanted in 3D (but I was still working on the source, not the main 3D layer). It was only when I saved it that it disappeared, so I opened the file again and discovered what I had done wrong!
Anyway here is the source 3D image, with the original shape shown.
Now, to start all over again!



Posted on 23/10/13 7:27:15 PM
Steve Caplin
Administrator
Posts: 6334

Reply


Re: Edit source
Seems to be working OK! Did you duplicate the layer, or create Instances? Or are you using CS6 to do this?

Posted on 23/10/13 7:37:33 PM
Deborah Morley
Makeover Magician
Posts: 1319

Reply


Re: Edit source
Using CS6 - actually to get this I duplicated the source, however when I tried to duplicate the Layer, when I eventually got the right shape, I could duplicate it 5 times but when I tried to merge those 3D layers PS crashed yet again.
I have a NVIDIA graphics card GeForce 8800GS 512mb and unfortunately I think I have reached its limit.
Can't afford a new computer so think I will just have to limit my 3D stuff, very frustrating

Posted on 24/10/13 07:25:56 AM
Steve Caplin
Administrator
Posts: 6334

Reply


Re: Edit source
Have you tried duplicating twice, merging those layers, then duplicating the resulting layer and merging that? It might just be easier on the old CPU.

3D is very demanding on the processor, and especially on the graphics card. Annoying when it crashes, though, certainly.

Posted on 24/10/13 11:28:58 AM
Deborah Morley
Makeover Magician
Posts: 1319

Reply


Re: Edit source
I tried that and it worked thanks.

This is the original image I was working on, I didn't like the shape of the claws so started again, which is when everything went wrong. I realise that the colour is wrong and the claws are still not right, but time for a break from 3D.

As a matter of interest as my graphics card is struggling, does this mean I should stop at CS6 and not upgrade to CC. My computer is 4 years old.



Posted on 24/10/13 2:55:19 PM
Steve Caplin
Administrator
Posts: 6334

Reply


Re: Edit source
That looks splendid! I love the diamond especially - excellent shape and colouring. I tried recreating your claws as a single revolved shape with an opacity map applied, but it had hollow sides - although that is an option.

Your graphics card has 512Mb RAM, which should be enough to run CC. As to whether you should upgrade... I can't answer that question for you! But there are good things in the new version, with more coming along all the time.
Back

[ To post a reply, please Log In or Register ]

Powered by SimpleForum Pro 4.6